Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.arumstudio.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Arum Floral Design reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms and conditions will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Arum Floral Design
Email: admin@arumstudio.com.au

Last update: 30 May 2015

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

 

Return and Refund

Arum Floral Design goes to great lengths to source the very best product for our customers, our reputation depends on it. However, we are dealing with an organic product and on rare occassions this product may not meet expectations.

You can generally expect your flowers to last from 4 -7 days provided they are cared for correctly.
5 main steps will help your flowers to last as long as possible:

1. Stems should be cut on an angle (in or under running water if possible) as soon as you receive the flowers
2. Ensure the vase that is used is clean and filled with fresh water
3. Always keep an eye on the water levels and change the water completely every two days
4. Keep the flowers out of direct sunlight
5. Keep the flowers away from drafts and air-conditioning

If you feel the flowers have not lasted for at least three days let us know within this time by calling us on 0450 323 452.

We are always available on 0450 323 452 to answer any of your concerns or questions regarding the care of your flowers.

 

Availability and Substitution

Our flowers are sources from a variety of suppliers to ensure freshness.

We will endeavour to find the flowers you select but availability of stock is seasonal. If you order an arrangement and it has flowers that are either not in stock, unavailable or out of season, we will substitute the flowers for a similar type of flower or colour at the same value. 

We are always available on 0450 323 452 to answer any of your concerns or questions regarding the care of your flowers.

 

Pick up and delivery

Our flowers are strictly for the Canberra Region. We do provide interstate and international deliveries, but flowers arranged for office and conference displays are only available for the the Canberra Region. If you wish to order interstate or internationally, please contact us. Our contact details can be found on our Contact Us page.

We do offer times for delivery, but sometimes promised times can’t go to schedule due to contributing factors such as; traffic, order backlog (i.e. Valentine’s Day, Mother’s Day), last minute orders or incorrect recipient details.

We will try our hardest to ensure on-time delivery, but sometimes they don’t go to plan.

Types of Delivery

 

Pick-Up and Drive through

Flowers to be picked up from Rydges Capital Hill, Canberra Avenue, Forrest, drive up to the door and we will bring them out to you. Our contact details can be found on our Contact Us page.

Standard Delivery

Delivery between 8am and 6pm (generally). It is preferential that you place the order the day before, or by 9am the day of delivery to ensure delivery. Place an order by calling 0450 323 452, dropping into the Studio or sending us an email. Our contact details can be found on our Contact Us page.

For any other urgent deliveries please call on 0450 323 452. Our contact details can be found on our Contact Us page.

Workplace,Hospital, School or Special Event

If you are requiring delivery to a hospital, school, event centre or workplace with a specific time of delivery, please provide as many details as possible . i.e. correct name of recipient, name of hospital (public or private), school, event centre or workplace building, address – please include ward and beds number, unit number, level number, street number and a contact number of recipient.

All of this information may seem in excess, but the reason that we require so much detail is to ensure that your flowers will be received on time. If we receive the wrong details (name, date, recipient, hours, address, contact number), the delivery driver has to return the flowers to us. It is so much easier for all involved to provide as much information as possible to ensure correct and on-time delivery.

We are always available on 0450 323 452 to answer any of your concerns or questions regarding the care of your flowers.